2019-2020 Curriculum Committee

LT's Curriculum Committee, an incredible group of alumni and community leaders, develops and implements the annual curriculum for the Challenge Year, including planning the retreats and Challenge Days, and overseeing the two leadership labs. This committee ensures a focus on community and current issues, how the three sectors work together, racial equity, application of leadership principles, and the intersectionality of these components.

download.jpg
Bill Block  Community Leader

Bill Block
Community Leader

Joy Bryngelson  King County

Joy Bryngelson
King County

Sue Byers  Antioch University

Sue Byers
Antioch University

Michelle Chen  City of Seattle

Michelle Chen
City of Seattle

Roxana Chen  Public Health - Seattle & King County

Roxana Chen
Public Health - Seattle & King County

Shomari Jones  Bellevue School District

Shomari Jones
Bellevue School District

Leilani Lewis  University of Washington

Leilani Lewis
University of Washington

Paj Nandi  WA State Dept. of Health

Paj Nandi
WA State Dept. of Health

Susan   Sánchez  Community Leader

Susan Sánchez
Community Leader

Jenefeness Tucker  Washington State University Small Business Development Center (SBDC)

Jenefeness Tucker
Washington State University Small Business Development Center (SBDC)

Dennis Worsham  Seattle - King County Dept. of Public Health

Dennis Worsham
Seattle - King County Dept. of Public Health


Eu-wanda Eagans   Goodwill of the Olympics & Rainier Region

Eu-wanda Eagans
Goodwill of the Olympics & Rainier Region

David Landers  Puget Sound Energy

David Landers
Puget Sound Energy

Shannon Loew  FIX (Form in Context, Inc.)

Shannon Loew
FIX (Form in Context, Inc.)

Monica Parker  Rainier Scholars

Monica Parker
Rainier Scholars

Andy Schroeder  Amazon

Andy Schroeder
Amazon

Tina Vlasaty  Kaiser Permanente

Tina Vlasaty
Kaiser Permanente

Mary Fertakis   M. Fertakis Consulting, LLC

Mary Fertakis
M. Fertakis Consulting, LLC


Tim Lennon  Langston

Tim Lennon
Langston

John Meyer  University of Washington

John Meyer
University of Washington

Tracy Patterson  Port of Seattle

Tracy Patterson
Port of Seattle

Sue Sherbrooke  Community Leader

Sue Sherbrooke
Community Leader

Sofia Voz  City Year Seattle / King County

Sofia Voz
City Year Seattle / King County

Robert Gant  King County Juvenile Courts

Robert Gant
King County Juvenile Courts


Sara Levin  United Way of King County

Sara Levin
United Way of King County

Frank Nam  Seattle Foundation

Frank Nam
Seattle Foundation

Julie Pham  WTIA

Julie Pham
WTIA

Robert Tovar  King County

Robert Tovar
King County

Becky Witmer  ACT Theatre

Becky Witmer
ACT Theatre